Shopping Cart

0 item - $0.00

You have 0 items in your shopping cart.

Yellow Palm in TB-04 Pot (L28cmxW28cmxH55cm) - Red
Yellow Palm in TB-04 Pot (L28cmxW28cmxH55cm)

Item code: Yellow Palm in TB-04 Pot

Availability: In stock

$208.00


Scientific name: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens / Dypsis lutescens
Common name: Yellow Palm, Areca Palm, Golden Cane Palm

One of the most popular palms in tropical and subtropical climates, the Yellow Palm is multi-stemmed, with smooth silver green trunks, and arching feather shaped fronds. The common name derives from the beautiful golden yellow leaves that grow on long petioles and curve upwards.

It is considered low maintenance and will grow in sun or shade but look its best in bright shaded indoor or outdoor areas. Because of its dense and clustering growth habit, Yellow Palm primarily can be used as a hedging or screening plant to create a little privacy from your neighbour, or also cover or hide any unsightly corners of your home. It is also a good air purifying plant that can filter xylene and toluene from the air.

Light: Shady bright to partial sunlight
Water: Water level indicator - refer to "Plantplus Care" Plantplus
Fertiliser: Feed with slow release pellets or liquid fertiliser once a month

Pot model: TB-04 (Rattan Surface Square Series)
Pot type: Plastic pot with self watering indicator system
Pot size: L28cm x W28cm x H55cm

Plant size: Approx. 3-4ft height (90-120cm)

Overall height: Approx. 5-6ft (150-180cm)
Overall width: Approx. 2-3ft (60-90cm)

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual colour, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.



Plantplus Features


Plantplus Watering


Pot Liner

Care of Plantplus:

Plantplus care








Price $208.00




You May Also Like

1200000000000000