Shopping Cart

0 item - $0.00

You have 0 items in your shopping cart.

Turnera Subulata in TC Conical Pot (Ø25cmxH22cm)

Availability: Out of stock

$14.90
Out of stock


Scientific name: Turnera subulata
Common name: White Butturcup, White Alder, Dark-eyed Turnera

Turnera subulata is a species of flowering plant in the passionflower family known by the common names white buttercup, sulphur alder, politician's flower, dark-eyed turnera and white alder. Despite its names, it is not related to the buttercups or the alders.

This plant is a perennial herb growing from a thick taproot and woody stem base. It reaches a maximum height around 80cm. The pretty flowers are white to cream in colour with a yellow halo around black centre. The flowers open at about 8 o'clock in the morning and close before noon. It is commonly cultivated as a garden flower and can be grown as a nice low shrub or ground cover. An easy-to-grow plant that will provide colours in your garden.

Light: Partial to full sunlight.
Water: Water when the soil feels dry to the touch.
Fertiliser: Feed with slow release pellets or liquid fertiliser once a month.

Pot model: TC Conical Pot
Pot colour: Terracotta
Pot type: Clay pot with drainage hole
Pot size: Ø25cm x H22cm

Plant size: Vary in sizes





















Colour Brown
Material Clay
Floral Feature Ornamental Flower
Price $14.90




You May Also Like

1200000000000000