Shopping Cart

0 item - $0.00

You have 0 items in your shopping cart.

Pokok Bidara 'Jujube' in TC Conical Pot (Ø31cmxH27cm)

Availability: In stock

$46.90


Scientific name: Ziziphus mauritiana
Common Name: Pokok Bidara, Indian Jujube

Jujube is a small deciduous tree or shrub reaching a height of 5–12 metres (16–39 ft), usually with thorny branches. The leaves are shiny-green, ovate-acute, 2–7 centimetres (0.79–2.76 in) long and 1–3 centimetres wide, with three conspicuous veins at the base, and a finely toothed margin. The flowers are small, 5 mm wide, with five inconspicuous yellowish-green petals. The fruit is an edible oval drupe 1.5–3 centimetres deep; when immature it is smooth-green, with the consistency and taste of an apple with lower acidity, maturing brown to purplish-black, and eventually wrinkled, looking like a small date. There is a single hard kernel, similar to an olive pit, containing two seeds.

Light: Partial to full sunlight.
Water: Water when the soil feels dry to the touch.
Fertiliser: Feed with organic pellets fertiliser once a month.

Pot model: TC Conical Pot
Pot colour: Terracotta
Pot type: Clay pot with drainage hole
Pot size: Ø31cmxH27cm

Plant size: Approx 50-80CM tall

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant colour, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.





















Colour Brown
Material Clay
Floral Feature Fruits & Vegetables
Price $46.90




1200000000000000