Shopping Cart

0 item - $0.00

You have 0 items in your shopping cart.

Clitorea 'Blue Pea' in Kit Lipari Hanging Pot (Ø21.5cmxH12.8cm) - White
Clitoria 'Blue Pea' in Kit Lipari Hanging Pot (Ø21.5cmxH12.8cm)

Item code: Clitoria 'Blue Pea' in Kit Lipari Hanging Pot

Availability: In stock

$16.90


Scientific Name: Clitoria ternatea
Common Name: Butterfly Pea, Blue Pea

Blue Pea grows as a vine or creeper, doing well in moist, neutral soil. The most striking feature about this plant is the color of its flowers, a vivid deep blue; solitary, with light yellow markings. The fruits are long, flat pods with six to ten seeds in each pod. It is grown as an ornamental plant.

In Southeast Asia the flowers are used to colour food. In Malay cooking, an aqueous extract is used to colour glutinous rice for kuih ketan (also known as pulut tai tai or pulut tekan in Peranakan/Nyonya cooking) and in nyonya chang. In Kelantan, it is used to colour white rice for nasi kerabu. In Thailand, a syrupy blue drink is made called nam dok anchan, it is sometimes consumed with a drop of sweet lime juice to increase acidity and turn the juice into pink-purple. In Burmese and Thai cuisines, the flowers are also dipped in batter and fried.

Light: Shady bright to partial sunlight.
Water: Water when the soil feels dry to the touch.
Fertiliser: Feed with slow release pellets or liquid fertiliser once a month.

Pot model: Kit Lipari Hanging Pot
Pot colour option: Terracotta / Anthracite / White / Taupe / Fuchsia
Pot type: Plastic pot with hanger and clip-on saucer
Pot size: ØE-21.5cm/ØI-20cm x H-12.8cm

Plant size: Vary in sizes

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant colour, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.


Idel Logo


Elegant Italian design hanging pot with clip on saucer.


Made in Italy.


Available colours: Terracotta / Anthracite / White / Taupe / Fuchsia


Size: ØE-21.5cm/ØI-20cm x H-12.8cm – 3LT



Feature:


Kit Lipari clip on saucer


Tips:


Watering your plant is very much a cause and effect event. If your plant is looking good - green, shiny and healthy looking - then you are doing the right things. If it is wilting, yellow or spotted, not much new growth, you need to review your watering habits and make adjustments.


Improper watering is the main cause of death with indoor houseplants. Usually this would be from overwatering. Overwatering is usually caused by watering your houseplants too often; not by the amount of water given but the frequency of times in watering your plants.


The amount and interval of watering for each plant is different and depends on a variety of factors. These include the type of plant, the pot size, the soil and growing medium, the light intensity, the weather and the micro environment condition, the amount of foliage and the overall health of the plant.


The general rule of thumb is that you should only water a houseplant if the top of the soil feels dry. Water deeply, thoroughly and infrequently!















Material Plastic
Floral Feature Climbers
Price $16.90




1200000000000000